Quarterfinal Matchups Set

On day two of the 2019 CresCom Bank Holiday Invitational, Oak Ridge (TN), Lebanon (TN), Science Hill (TN) and Southwest DeKalb (GA) won their opening round games to advance to the quarterfinal round at the Myrtle Beach (SC) Convention Center.

Oak Ridge will face Lebanon at 1:30 p.m. and Science Hill will tip-off against Southwest DeKalb at 3:15 p.m.  on Thursday.  The other two quarterfinal round games will begin Thursday’s play at 10:00 a.m. when Miami Senior (FL) faces Ryle (KY) followed by Lake Highland Prep (FL) and Parkersburg (WV).

Following are brief recaps of Wednesday’s opening round games.

GAME #7: Science Hill (6-3) built a double-digit lead early and never looked back in cruising to a 61-25 victory over previously undefeated Myrtle Beach (SC).  Science Hill ran out to a 16-1 lead in the opening six minutes of action led by four 3-point baskets, including three from Erin Egerbrecht.

Kijanae Marion led Science Hill with 14 points while teammates Egerbrecht added 12 points and Jeila Greenlee scored 10 points.  Alasia Smith tallied nine points and grabbed a game-high 10 rebounds for Science Hill.

Myrtle Beach (5-1) was led by Fatima Alston’s nine points.

Game #7 Box Score

GAME #8:  Lebanon (6-3) led by as many as 23 points and held off a late McEachern (GA) comeback for a 63-50 victory.  Addie Grace Porter and Allissa Mulaski scored 14 points each to lead Lebanon.  Daelyn Craig scored a game-high 19 points to lead McEachern (6-2).

Game #8 Box Score

GAME #9:  Oak Ridge (8-0) never trailed and led by as many as 21 points in defeating Mercer County (KY) 62-49 in the opening round.  K. Steen-Mitchell led Oak Ridge with 19 points and 10 rebouds while Mercer County (5-2) was led by Channing Lewis’ 19 points, eight rebounds and five blocked shots.

Game #9 Box Score


GAME #10
:  In the final game of the opening round, Southwest DeKalb (GA) defeated Christ the King (NY) 41-39.  Southwest DeKalb led all but two minutes of action early in the first half.  CTK closed the gap late in the contest by scoring the final four points of the contest.

Jayla Kimbrough and Nya Bostic led a balanced Southwest DeKalb (9-1) attack with 10 points each.  Saniyah Glenn led Christ the King with 20 points and 10 rebounds.

Game #10 Box Score

Leave a Reply

Dec 28 3:30 PM 2022 BFL Prep (WA)Fort Erie Academy (ON) Dec 18 5:00 PM 2022 Lander 74Wingate University 79 Dec 19 9:30 AM 2022 Bishop O’Connell (VA) 61Socastee (SC) 17 Dec 19 9:30 AM 2022 Marion (SC) 31Myrtle Beach (SC) 23 Dec 19 9:30 AM 2022 Cumberland Valley (PA) 37Paul IV 59 Dec 19 11:15 AM 2022 King’s Fork (VA) 64Keenan (SC) 79 Dec 19 11:15 AM 2022 Military Magnet (SC) 48Westlake (GA) 70 Dec 19 11:15 AM 2022 Orangeburg-Wilkinson (SC) 33Waccamaw (SC) 34 Dec 19 11:30 AM 2022 Crestwood (SC) 57Loris (SC) 38 Dec 19 1:00 PM 2022 Lakeway Christian (TN) 48St. James (SC) 22 Dec 19 1:00 PM 2022 Peachtree Ridge (GA) 36Camden 67 Dec 19 1:00 PM 2022 Brunswick (GA) 50Philip Simmons (SC) 53 Dec 19 1:15 PM 2022 Northside Christian (NC) 28Trinity Collegiate (SC) 41 Dec 19 2:45 PM 2022 First Baptist (SC) 35North Myrtle Beach (SC) 42 Dec 19 2:45 PM 2022 Wilson (SC) 49Socastee (SC) (W) (PI) 54 Dec 19 2:45 PM 2022 Miami Sr (FL) 45Westwood (SC) 25 Dec 19 3:00 PM 2022 Mater Lakes Academy (FL) 30Winter Haven (FL) 57 Dec 19 6:00 PM 2022 UNG 67Wingate University 61 Dec 20 10:00 AM 2022 Myrtle Beach (SC) 26Orangeburg-Wilkinson (SC) 37 Dec 20 10:00 AM 2022 Socastee (SC) 40Military Magnet (SC) 64 Dec 20 10:00 AM 2022 Cumberland Valley (PA) 77King’s Fork (VA) 54 Dec 20 10:00 AM 2022 Loris (SC) 38Northside Christian (NC) 56 Dec 20 11:45 AM 2022 Brunswick (GA) 66First Baptist (SC) 27 Dec 20 11:45 AM 2022 St. James (SC) 30Wilson (SC) 47 Dec 20 11:45 AM 2022 Peachtree Ridge (GA) 40Westwood (SC) 51 Dec 20 11:45 AM 2022 Winter Haven (FL) 67Crestwood (SC) 34 Dec 20 1:30 PM 2022 Marion (SC) 31Waccamaw (SC) 43 Dec 20 1:30 PM 2022 Bishop O’Connell (VA) 55Westlake (GA) 46 Dec 20 1:30 PM 2022 Trinity Collegiate (SC) 61Mater Lakes Academy (FL) 43 Dec 20 3:15 PM 2022 Lakeway Christian (TN) 63Carvers Bay (SC) 39 Dec 20 3:15 PM 2022 Philip Simmons (SC) 33North Myrtle Beach (SC) 31 Dec 20 5:00 PM 2022 Paul IV 48Keenan (SC) 39 Dec 20 6:45 PM 2022 Camden 60Miami Sr (FL) 37 Dec 21 9:00 AM 2022 Myrtle Beach (SC) 33St. James (SC) 30 Dec 21 9:00 AM 2022 Cumberland Valley (PA) 41Westwood (SC) 52 Dec 21 9:00 AM 2022 Socastee (SC) 36First Baptist (SC) 37 Dec 21 10:00 AM 2022 Loris (SC) 35Crestwood (SC) 43 Dec 21 10:45 AM 2022 King’s Fork (VA) 64Peachtree Ridge (GA) 60 Dec 21 10:45 AM 2022 Orangeburg-Wilkinson (SC) 28Wilson (SC) 62 Dec 21 10:45 AM 2022 Bishop O’Connell (VA) 48Philip Simmons (SC) 34 Dec 21 11:45 AM 2022 Northside Christian (NC) 36Mater Lakes Academy (FL) 32 Dec 21 12:30 PM 2022 Marion (SC) 25Carvers Bay (SC) 35 Dec 21 12:30 PM 2022 Military Magnet (SC) 58Brunswick (GA) 66 Dec 21 12:30 PM 2022 Keenan (SC) 59Miami Sr (FL) 56 Dec 21 1:30 PM 2022 Winter Haven (FL) 76Trinity Collegiate (SC) 46 Dec 21 2:15 PM 2022 Waccamaw (SC) 34Lakeway Christian (TN) 42 Dec 21 2:15 PM 2022 Westlake (GA)North Myrtle Beach (SC) Dec 21 2:15 PM 2022 Paul IV 34Camden 48 Dec 27 3:30 PM 2022 Central Pointe (FL) 69J Addison (ON) 62 Dec 27 5:15 PM 2022 Tampa Catholic (FL) 88Myrtle Beach (SC) 51 Dec 27 7:00 PM 2022 Dorman (SC) 65Balboa (CA) 52 Dec 27 8:45 PM 2022 Roman Catholic (PA) 67St. James (SC) 33 Dec 28 1:45 PM 2022 BFL Prep (WA) 32J Addison (ON) 67 Dec 28 3:30 PM 2022 Balboa (CA) 50Fort Erie Academy (ON) 35 Dec 28 5:15 PM 2022 Jonesboro (GA) 50Dorman (SC) 58 Dec 28 7:00 PM 2022 Central Pointe (FL) 46Skills Factory (GA) 60 Dec 28 8:45 PM 2022 George Rogers Clark (KY) 83Socastee (SC) 68 Dec 29 10:15 AM 2022 Myrtle Beach (SC) 38St. James (SC) 67 Dec 29 12:00 PM 2022 BFL Prep (WA) 48Fort Erie Academy (ON) 45 Dec 29 1:45 PM 2022 Jonesboro (GA) 69Socastee (SC) 49 Dec 29 3:30 PM 2022 Skills Factory (GA) 31J Addison (ON) 29 Dec 29 5:15 PM 2022 Tampa Catholic (FL) 38Roman Catholic (PA) 72 Dec 29 7:00 PM 2022 Balboa (CA) 45Central Pointe (FL) 58 Dec 29 8:45 PM 2022 Dorman (SC) 71George Rogers Clark (KY) 62 Dec 30 10:15 AM 2022 Fort Erie Academy (ON) 51Skills Factory (GA) 48 Dec 30 12:00 PM 2022 St. James (SC) 46Jonesboro (GA) 68 Dec 30 1:45 PM 2022 BFL Prep (WA) 39Balboa (CA) 43 Dec 30 3:30 PM 2022 Tampa Catholic (FL) 66George Rogers Clark (KY) 60 Dec 30 5:30 PM 2022 J Addison (ON) 54Central Pointe (FL) 50 Dec 30 7:15 PM 2022 Roman Catholic (PA) 56Dorman (SC) 54